Sod DeliverySod PrepSod Installation

Sod Pricing · 1 Pallet

How Much Does 1 Pallet of Sod Cost?

1 Pallet of farm-cut sod from CT Sod costs $749.00 delivered in Connecticut for Kentucky Bluegrass — the all-in single-pallet flat rate that already includes the pallet, $99 delivery, the $50 small-order fuel surcharge, and 6.35% CT sales tax. Tall Fescue is $809.00 and RTF (Rhizomatous Tall Fescue) is $989.00 at the same single-pallet flat rate.

1 Pallet Delivered Price by Variety

All numbers are the final delivered price in Connecticut. Includes pallet handling, $99 delivery, the $50 fuel surcharge where it applies, and 6.35% CT sales tax. Tax varies by delivery state for orders outside Connecticut.

Kentucky Bluegrass / KB Mix

$749.00

Most popular blend. Lush blue-green color, classic Northeast look.

Tall Fescue (Black Beauty)

$809.00

Deep roots, drought- and shade-tolerant. Great for sun/shade mix and high traffic.

RTF (Premium)

$989.00

Self-repairing rhizomatous tall fescue. Best long-term durability and dog-friendly.

Itemized Breakdown (Kentucky Bluegrass)

Every line item the calculator quotes — no surprises on the invoice. Tall Fescue adds roughly +$0.10/sq ft, RTF roughly +$0.40/sq ft over KB.

Sod material (back-derived from flat rate)1-pallet flat rate
$535.28
DeliveryFlat $99
$99.00
Pallet handling (1 × $20)
$20.00
Fuel surcharge500–900 sq ft small-order fee
$50.00
Subtotal
$704.28
Sales tax (CT 6.35%)Varies by delivery state
$44.72
Total delivered (CT)
$749.00

What Does 1 Pallet Cover?

600 square feet of sod covers a small front lawn, a side yard, or roughly a 25×24 ft area — one full pallet of coverage. Sod is sold in 100 sq ft increments with a 500 sq ft (one pallet) minimum order, and we recommend adding a 5% waste factor for any lawn with curves, garden beds, walkways, or tree wells.

Pallets, Delivery & Logistics

This order ships as 1 pallet (600 sq ft per pallet, harvested fresh from the farm same-day or day-before). Standard turnaround is 2–7 days. Delivery is included for the entire 8-state footprint: CT, MA, RI, NH, VT, ME, NY (including Long Island), and NJ. Long Island deliveries carry a $0.30/sq ft surcharge and a 1,200 sq ft minimum. For estate or restricted-access sites, ask about all-terrain forklift delivery.

Ready to order one pallet of sod?

Same-day quotes by phone. Most orders deliver within 2–7 days.

M
Matt L
Google Review

Working with CT Sod was a fantastic experience from start to finish. Sean was incredibly knowledgeable, responsive, and made the whole process seamless. The pricing was extremely fair, and the quality of the sod exceeded expectations — it looked beautiful the moment it was laid down. Installation was fast, efficient, and done right. Highly recommend CT Sod to anyone looking for a smooth, professional experience and stunning results!

L
Lance Pendleton
Google Review

Excellent experience from start to finish. I reached out and they were able to not only give me accurate support in terms of measurements but told me exactly how to prep everything so I was completely ready for the delivery and installation. Pricing was competitive and good, and communication was even better. Greatly appreciative to the entire team who did an outstanding job.